• Five Seasons Sports Country Club
  • 1300 Techny Road, Northbrook, IL

Handzel Open 17
9-12 June, 2016
+
 

Handzel Open 7 - Live Scores

HANDZEL OPEN 7 - MEN'S 35 YEARS & OLDER

  Players Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Champion
1 A. Bobko A. Bobko        
2 Bye   A.Bobko      
3 K. Rozecki J. Jaworski 6:1 / 6:2      
4 J. Jaworski WO   A. Bobko    
5 P. Wardynski P. Wardynski   6:0 / 6:0    
6 J. Grabiec 4:6 / 6:1 / 6:3 P. Wardynski      
7

Bye

G. Kubiszewski 4:6 / 6:2 / 6:0      
8 G. Kubiszewski       A. Bobko  
9 W. Bubien W. Bubien     6:1 / 6:0  
10 Bye   W. Bubien      
11 Bye G. Wozny 6:1 / 6:1      
12 G. Wozny     M. Patrick    
13 M. Patrick M.Patrick   6:0 / 6:2    
14

Bye

  M. Patrick      
15 J. Grochow K. Kosciarz 6:0 / 6:3      
16 K. Kosciarz 6:1 / 6:2       A. Bobko
17 J. Grob         6:2 / 6:3
18 Bye J. Grob J. Grob      
19 M. Bogusz M. Guzowski 6:0 / 6:0      
20 M. Guzowski 6:2 / 6:0   J. Grob    
21 A. Augenas Z. Znosko   6:2 / 6:4    
22 Z. Znosko 7:6 / 6:4 P. Gainski      
23 Bye   6:2 / 6:1      
24 P. Gainski P. Gainski     B.Lewandowski  
25 B. Lewandowski B.Lewandowski     6:2 / 6:4  
26 Bye   B.Lewandowski      
27 M. Ignatowski Z. Jablonski 6:3 / 7:5      
28 Z. Jablonski 6:3 / 6:2   B.Lewandowski    
29 E. Dimalanta E. Diamalanta   3:6 / 6:2 / 6:1    
30 S. Serdyuk 6:1 / 6:2 F. Gordon      
31 F. Gordon F. Gordon 6:1 / 6:3      
32 Bye          

MEN'S 45 YEARS & OLDER

  Players Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Champion
1 S. Siudyla S. Siudyla        
2 Bye   S. Siudyla      
3 R.Sekula W. Suliborski 6:0 / 7:5      
4 W. Suliborski v.o   S. Siudyla    
5 Z. Ziemba Z. Ziemba   Ret    
6 L. Glowacz 6:1 / 6:0 Z. Ziemba      
7 S. Sobczak S. Sobczak 6:0 / 6:0      
8

Bye

      S. Siudyla  
9 G. Glowa G. Glowa     3:6/7:6(8) / 6:4  
10 Bye   G. Glowa      
11 T. Werner T. Werner 6:1 / 6:3      
12 J. Kaleta 6:0 / 6:1   G. Glowa    
13 M. Guzowski M. Guzowski   6:4 / 6:2    
14

P. Moss

7:5 / 3:6 / 6:3 M. Hajduk      
15 M. Hajduk M. Hajduk 6:2 / 6:2      
16 Bye         C. Carvel
17 C. Pawlowski C. Pawlowski       6:4 / 7:6
18 Bye   C. Pawlowski      
19 M. Wlodowski M. Wlodowski 6:2 / 6:2      
20 N. Tanglis v.o   C.Pawlowski    
21 G. Handzel G. Handzel   6:1 / 6:4    
22 J. Kurzawa 6:3 / 6:2 G. Handzel      
23 T. Stojda T. Stojda 7:6 / 1:6 / 6:1      
24 Bye       C. Carvel  
25 L. Czechowski L. Czechowski     6:4 / 6:2  
26 Bye   L. Czechowski      
27 R. Tkaczuk R. Hasiak 6:2 / 6:4      
28 R. Hasiak 6:1 / 6:1   C. Carvel    
29 M. Garlinski M. Garlinski   6:3 / 6:3    
30 R. Wojciechowski 6:1 / 6:0 C. Carvel      
31 C. Carvel C. Carvel 6:0 / 6:2      
32 Bye          

MEN'S 55 YEARS & OLDER

  Players Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Champion
1 W. Baraniak W. Baraniak      
2 Bye Bye R. Minkowski    
3 R. Minkowski R. Minkowski 6:4 / 7:6    
4 Z. Sterczynski 6:1 / 6:1   A. Michalik  
5 A. Michalik A. Michalik   3:6/ 6:2 / 6:3  
6 Bye Bye A. Michalik    
7 W. Niezgoda W. Niezgoda 6:1 / 7:6    
8 E. Klahs 6:3 / 6:0     J. Harmata
9 A. Magrys A. Magrys     6:1 / 6:3
10 Bye   A. Magrys    
11 W. Ousley W. Zarnecki 6:2 / 6:1    
12 W. Zarnecki 7:6 / 6:2   J. Harmata  
13 J. Harmata J. Harmata   6:2 / 6:4  
14 J. Gola 6:2 / 6:4 J.Harmata    
15 R.Fishman R. Fishman 6:2 / 6:0    
16 Bye        

MEN'S AMATEURS OPEN

  Players Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Champion
1 W. Bubien W. Bubien        
2 Bye   W. Bubien      
3 D. Hebda R. Waksmudzki 6:0 / 6:2      
4 R. Waksmudzki 6:3 / 6:3   W. Bubien    
5 P. Wardynski P. Wardynski   7:6 / 6:2    
6 Bye   P. Wardynski      
7 A. Odziomek A. Odziomek 6:1 / 6:0      
8 M. Gbiorczyk 6:1 / 6:1     W. Bubien  
9 S. Siudyla S. Siudyla     3:6 / 6:2 / 6:3  
10 Bye   R. Hersztek      
11 R. Hersztek R. Hersztek 6:3 / 6:1      
12 R. Hasiak 6:1 / 6:3   P. Gainski    
13 T. Gebus T. Gebus   7:5 / 4:6 / 6:3    
14 G. Kowalik 6:3 / 6:0 P. Gainski      
15 Bye   6:0 / 6:1      
16 P. Gainski P. Gainski       A. Bobko
17 B.Lewandowski B.Lewandowski       6:3 / 6:2
18

Bye

  B.Lewandowski      
19 K. Mikina Z. Obrochta 6:0 / 6:1      
20 Z. Obrochta 3:6 / 7:5 / 7:5   B.Lewandowski    
21 M. Biernacki M. Biernacki   6:2 / 6:2    
22 M. Bialkowski 6:2 / 1:6 /6:4 Z. Jablonski      
23 Z. Jablonski Z. Jablonski 7:5 / 6:1      
24 Bye Bye     A. Bobko  
25 R. Vasey R. Vasey     6:2 (ret)  
26 Bye Bye R. Vasey      
27 A. Harmata A.Harmata 6:1 / 6:3      
28 M. Zysk 6:0 / 6:0   A. Bobko    
29 E. Dimalanta E. Dimalanta   6:0 / 6:0    
30 L. Czechowski 6:7 / 6:3 / 6:2 A. Bobko      
31 Bye A. Bobko 6:2 / 6:1      
32 A. Bobko          

MEN'S OPEN PRO-AM

  Players Score Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Champion
1 1 V.Demchyshyn          
  2   V.Demchyshyn        
2 3 R. Tarpley 6:2 / 6:3        
  4     V.Demchyshyn      
3 5 Ch. Perrin   6:2 / 6:3      
  6   Ch. Perrin        
4 7 P. Van Lieshout 6:1 / 6:1        
  8       W.Demchyshyn    
5 9 K. Kopp     6:0 / 6:1    
  10   K. Kopp        
6 11 J.Boijnov E.Kasjan 6:2 / 6:3        
  12 E.Kasjan 6:2 / 7:5   R. Kurek      
7 13

J. Jerome

  3:6 / 7:5 / 6:4      
  14   R. Kurek        
8 15 R. Kurek 6:2 / 6:2        
  16         V.Demchyshyn  
9 17 T. Hanus       6:7 / 6:2 / 6:4  
  18   T. Hanus        
10 19 A. Dimitroff 6:1 / 6:2        
  20     T. Hanus      
11 21 D. Ptak   6:2 / 6:2      
  22   D. Ptak        
12 23 L. Lasn 6:4 / 4:6 / 6:4        
  24       T. Hanus    
13 25

T. Sonkin

    6:0 / 6:2    
  26   T. Sonkin        
14 27 S. Sylwester L. Lopez 6:0 / 6:2        
  28 L. Lopez 6:1 / 6:1   E.Breitenbach      
15 29 M. Rangelov   6:3 / 3:6 / 6:0      
  30   E. Breitenbach        
16 31 E. Breitenbach 6:1 / 6:0        
  32           J. Sonkin
17 33 J. Sonkin         6:2 / 6:3
  34   J. Sonkin        
18 35 A.Pukal 6:1 / 6:1        
  36     J. Sonkin      
19 37 S. Carl   6:3 / 6:3      
  38   B. Hanus        
20 39 B. Hanus 6:1 / 6:3        
  40       J.Sonkin    
21 41 A. McPherson     6:0 / 6:3    
  42   B. Heiser        
22 43 B. Heiser 6:4 / 6:1        
  44     B. Heiser      
23 45 C. Clagett   6:2 / 6:3      
  46   C. Clagett        
24 47 M. Kania 6:0 / 6:0        
  48         J. Sonkin  
25 49 M. Jozwiak       6:2 / 6:3  
  50   M. Jozwiak        
26 51 P.Wrzesniewski 6:0 / 6:0        
  52     M. Jozwiak      
27 53 B. Levingston   7:6 / 6:1      
  54   I. Kovalev        
28 55 I. Kovalev 6:4 / 7:5        
  56       M. Jozwiak    
29 57 W.San Luis     6:2 / 4:1 ret    
  58   D. Samuriwo        
30 59 D. Samuriwo 6:3 / 6:6 ret        
  60     G. Sitorek      
31 61 G.Sirotek G.Sitorek   6:3 / 2:6 / 6:3      
  62 S.Augustyn 6:1 / 6:2 G. Sitorek        
32 63 R. Fleming v.o        
  64            

MEN'S OPEN DOUBLES PRO-AM

  Players Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Champion
1 Heiser/Rowe Heiser/Rowe      
2 Bye Bye Heiser/Rowe    
3 Piatek/Manini Martins/Lopez 6:3 / 6:1    
4 Martins/Lopez n.s.   Heiser/Rowe  
5 T.Sonkin/J.Sonkin T.Sonkin/J.Sonkin   Def  
6 Bye Bye T.Sonkin/J.Sonkin    
7 Grob/Piasecki Grob/Piasecki 6:1 / 6:2    
8 Biernacki/Vasey 6:2 / 6:3     Heiser/Rowe
9 Kopp/Hanus Kopp/Hanus     6:4/7:5
10 Bye Bye Kopp/Hanus    
11 Breitenbach/Barnett Breitenbach/Barnett 6:2 / 6:1    
12 McPherson/San Luis 4:6 / 6:3 / 6:3   Livingston/Livingston  
13 Kurek/Jozwiak Kurek/Jozwiak   7:5 / 6:3  
14 Bye Bye Livingston/Livingston    
15 Livingston/Livingston Livingston/Livingston 3:6 / 6:4 / 6:3    
16 Kocemba/Michalik 6:3 / 6:3      

MEN'S OPEN DOUBLES AMATEURS

  Players Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Champion
1 Hasiak/Dimalanta Hasiak/Dimalanta      
2 Bye Bye Hasiak/Dimalanta    
3 Kowalik/Zysk Ziemba/Krentz 6:3 / 7:5    
4 Ziemba/Krentz n.s.   Kosciarz/Wardynski  
5 Kosciarz/Wardynski Kosciarz/Wardynski   3:6 / 7:5 / 6:4  
6 Bye Bye Kosciarz/Wardynski    
7 Kusek/Washburn Kusek/Washburn 6:3 / 6:3    
8 Bye Bye     Harmata/Jerome
9 Ziemba/Guzowski Ziemba/Guzowski     6:3 / 7:5
10 Bye Bye Jaworski/Metius    
11 Jaworski/Metius Jaworski/Metius 3:6 / 7:5 / 6:2    
12 Bye Bye   Jerome/Harmata  
13 Garlinski/Rozecki Garlinski/Rozecki   6:4 / 6:3  
14 Bye Bye Jerome/Harmata    
15 Jerome/Harmata Jerome/Harmata 6:2 / 6:3    
16 Bye Bye      

WOMEN'S OPEN

  Players Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Champion
1 1 Dykun      
  1   Poggensee Wei    
2 2Poggensee

Poggensee Wei

6:1 / 6:0    
  2Kapinski 6:1 / 6:0   Poggensee Wei  
3 3 Krasowski   6:2 / 6:4  
  3   Krasowski    
4 4 Cabrera 6:0 / 6:0    
  4       Poggensee Wei
5 5 Bobrowski     6:0 / 6:1
  5   Bobrowski    
6 6 Bigos 5:3 ret    
  6     Bobrowski  
7 7 Wacnik   6:1 / 4:6 / 6:2  
  7   Wacnik    
8 8 Stromberg 6:2 / 6:0    
  8